Supported Research

  • "Investigations of Protonated Biomolecules, Metal Cation Amino Acid Complexes, and Transition Metal Ion and Actinide Metal Ion Compounds", Peter B. Armentrout, Chemistry
  • "Genome Sequencing and Alignment", ARUP Laboratory, Pathology
  • "Meteorological and Photochemistry Modeling", Lance Avey, Utah Division of Air Quality
  • "Using Docking and Molecular dynamics to explore GAG-protein interactions and Selective drug design targeting GAG biosynthesis pathway", Kuberan Balagurunathan, Medicinal Chemistry
  • "Multiscale High-Performance Simulation of Biomolecular Dynamics, Recognition, and Crowding", Riccardo Baron, Medicinal Chemistry
  • "Electronic Circular Dichroism of antitubercular natural products Pyrrolocins A and Pyrrolocins B", Louis R. Barrows, Pharmacology & Toxicology
  • "Multiscale modeling of Li-ion batteries and Liquid Crystals", Dmitry Bedrov, Chemistry
  • "Telescope Array & NICHE: fluorescence detector analysis and simulation, cherenkov array simulation", Douglas Bergman, Physics and Astronomy
  • "Integrative Signaling Models and genomic analysis to Decipher Complex Cancer Phenotypes", Andrea Bild, Pharmacology & Toxicology
  • "Fundamental Studies of Novel Clusters for Hydrogen and Energy Storage", Alexander Boldyrev, Chemistry, Utah State University
  • "Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS-IV)", Adam Bolton, Physics and Astronomy
  • "Wellbore completion, and Modeling and Simulation of Multiphase Soil Failure Mechanics under Buried Explosive Loading", Rebecca Brannon, Mechanical Engineering
  • "DFT and TDDFT computational studies pertaining to oxidation products of the DNA base guanine", Cynthia Burrows, Chemistry
  • "XNAT Medical Image Repository", Christopher Butson, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute
  • "Large Eddy Simulations of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer and applications", Marc Caluf, Mechanical Engineering
  • "DICOM Receiver and De-Identification Service", Brian Chapman, Department of Radiology
  • "Insight into biomolecular structure, dynamics, and interactions from simulation", Thomas E. Cheatham, III, Medicinal Chemistry
  • "Environmental hazards, transportation, and geographic information systems (GIS)", Thomas J. Cova, Geography
  • "Lattice Gauge Theory", Carleton DeTar, Physics & Astronomy
  • "CAIL (Center for American Indian Languages) Shoshone project at Center", Marianna Di Paolo, Linguistics department
  • "Understanding Molecular Roots of Drug Resistance in Cancer", Michael Deininger, Huntsman Cancer Institute
  • "Pediatric Patient Summary", Guiherme Del Fiol, Biomedical Informatics
  • "University of Utah Center for Scalable Analytics and Informatics (USAI)", Scott Duvall, Department of Pharmacotherapy
  • "Ontology development to structure biological, genomic and phenotypic data", Karen Eilbeck, Biomedical Informatics and Human Genetics
  • "Virus Genome Sequencing", Nels Elde, Human Genetics
  • "Center for Clinical and Translational Science", Julio C. Facelli, Biomedical Informatics Core
  • "Interaction Potential and the Social and Economic Vibrancy of Metropolitan Regions", Steve Farber, Geography
  • "Computational Fluid Dynamics Models of Airflow in Lungs", Colleen Farmer, Biology
  • "Comprehensive analysis of large-scale genomic data", Bingjian Feng, Dermatology
  • "Dynamics of platelet adhesion under ow", Aaron Fogelson, Mathematics
  • "The Thermal Discrete Dipole Approximation (T-DDA) with Surface Interaction", Mathieu Francoeur, Mechanical Engineering
  • "New benzalkonium chloride structures for corrosion inhibition", Michael L. Free, Metallurgical Engineering
  • "Clinical Personalized Pragmatic Prediction of Outcomes (C3PO)", Lewis James Frey, Epidemiology
  • "Adventures in Atomic Resolution Electron Microscopy", Adam Frost, Biochemistry
  • "Colon polyp pathology, location, and associated colonoscopy quality metrics determined via Natural Language Processing and Structured Text Mining of Electronic Health Records", Andrew J. Gawron, Gastroenterology
  • "Computational Analysis of gene expression, transcription factor binding and DNA methylation patterns in breast cancer", Jason Gertz, Oncological Sciences
  • "FDA Chronic Kidney Disease", Tom Greene, Population Health Sciences
  • "Genomic Imprinting & Feeding Behavior", Christopher Gregg, Neurobiology & Anatomy
  • "Computational study of Fluorescenct Cobalamin Analogs", Charles Grissom, Chemistry
  • "Manipulating the structure and composition of nanocrystals", Michael Gruenwald, Chemistry
  • "Uintah Safety", Todd Harman, Mechanical Engineering
  • "RNAPII-Spt6 structure", Chris Hill, Mechanical Engineering
  • "High-Throughput Genomics and Bioinformatic Analysis", Brett Milash and David Nix, Huntsman Cancer Institute
  • "Atmospheric Modeling to Understand Winter Air Quality in Utah", John Horel, Atmospheric Science
  • "Risk Assessment of Structural Integrity of Transportation Cask and Seismic Stability of Dry Storage Cask", Luis Ibarra, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • "Modeling of auditory perception using a computational model of the auditory system", Skyler Jennings, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • "Cutting-Edge Large-Scale Numerical Simulations of New Generation Nuclear Power Reactor and Man-Missions to Deep Space: Design/Modeling/Visualizations", Tatjana Jevremovic, Nuclear Engineering
  • "Virtual screening of Chemdiv library for beta-catenin/Tcf and beta-catenin/BCL9 protein-protein interaction disruption", Mark Ji, Chemistry
  • "Fate and Transport of Colloids (biological and non-biological) and Nanoparticles in Porous Media and Flat Collectors: Reading Real Surfaces via Nanoscale Surface Charge Heterogeneity and extending retention from the pore scale to the grain assemblage", William P. Johnson, Geology & Geophysics
  • "Highly-Scalable Computational Fluid Dynamics Methods", Aaron Katz, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Utah Statue University 
  • "Clinical Decision Support (CDS), OpenCDS (www.opencds.org)", Kensaku Kawamoto, Biomedical Informatics
  • "Computational Screening of Novel Water Oxidation Catalysts", Matthew Kieber-Emmons, Biological Chemistry
  • "Simulating Convective Cold Pools", Steven K. Krueger, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Biomedical Informatics Core" and "REDCap", Bernard A. LaSalle, Biomedical Informatics
  • "Gamma Ray Astronomy", Stephan LeBohec, Physics and Astronomy
  • "Atmospheric Modeling: Land-Atmosphere Interactions Research (LAIR)", John C. Lin, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Effect of Mechanical Strain and Quantum Electronic Stress on Physical Behavior of Bulk Materials and on Growth Property of Solid Nanomembranes", Feng Liu, Materials Science & Engineering
  • "Development of DNA Sequence Analysis Software", Gabor Marth, Human Genetics & USTAR Center for Genetic Discovery
  • "Novel computational methods for bioinformatics and biostatistics in cancer-related research and investigations", Clinton C. Mason, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology
  • "Enhanced Geothermal Systems-Concept Testing at Raft River Geothermal Field Idaho.", John McLennan, Chemical Engineering
  • Utah Autism and Development Disabilities Monitoring (UT-ADDM)", William McMahon, Psychiatry 
  • "Efficient mineral processing", Jan D. Miller, Metallurgical Engineering
  • "Electronic Structures of Magnetic Compounds with Strong Anisotropy", Joel S. Miller, Chemistry
  • "TiO2 nanotube sensors for tuberculosis breathalyzer and other disease detection", Swomitra K. Mohanty, Chemical Engineering
  • "Microscopic Mechanisms of Phase Transitions and Molecular Organization", Valeria Molinero, Chemistry
  • "Asthma Tracker", Flory Nkoy, Pediatrics
  • "Dissipative Particle Dynamics for Complex Mesoscopic Momentum and Energy Transport Phenomena", Keunhan Park, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Computational Study of N-hydroxysuccinimide Ester Hydrolysis at Liquid-Solid Interfaces", Marc Porter, Chemistry
  • "Improving prediction of high-impact weather systems with ensemble forecasting and advanced data assimilation methods", Zhaoxia Pu, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "MD simulations of diamond-like carbon coatings on magnetic recording heads", Bart Raeymaekers, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Numerical Simulations of Climate", Thomas Reichler, Atmospheric Science
  • "Program for Personalized Health Care (PPHC)", Joshua Schiffman, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
  • "Pedigree and Clinical Data Management: Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF), Marybeth Scholand, Pulmonary Medicine
  • "Probing the Regio- and Enantio-selectivity of Redox-Relay Heck Arylations of Alkenyl Alcohols" & "Generating Steric and Electronic Parameters for the Multivariate Prediction of Reaction Selectivites", Matthew Sigman, Chemistry
  • "FDTD Modeling from Near-DC to Light", Jamesina Simpson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • "Institute for Clean and Secure Energy", Philip J. Smith, Chemical Engineering
  • "Computational Fluid Dynamic Simulation of a Novel Flash Ironmaking Technology", Hong Yong Sohn, Metallurgical Engineering
  • "Telescope Array Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Simulation and Composition Analysis", Pierre Sokolsky, Physics & Astronomy
  • "Enhanced Thermal Barrier Coatings for Energy Savings", Taylor Sparks, Materials Science & Engineering
  • "Simulating Microstructurally Small Cracks using Crystal-Plastic FE Modeling", Ashley Spear, Mechanical Engineering
  • "New Approaches for Dynamical Quantum Chemistry", Ryan P. Steele, Chemistry
  • "Mesoscale Atmospheric Modeling", Jim Steenburgh, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "CI-WATER, Cyberinfrastructure to Advance High Performance Water Resource Modeling", Courtenay Strong, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Large-eddy simulation of the atmospheric boundary layer", Rob Stoll, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Curriculum Analysis and Distance Learning", Mark A. Supiano, Geriatrics
  • "Chile Slope Systems", Lisa Stright, Geology and Geophysics
  • "Tavtigian Lab Informatics", Sean Tavtigian, Oncological Sciences
  • "Deep Earth Structures", Michael Thorne, Geology and Geophysics
  • "Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Graphene Ribbons", Thanh Troung, Chemistry
  • "Computational Analysis of gene expression, transcription factor binding and DNA methylation patterns in breast cancer", Katherine Varley, Oncological Sciences
  • "Master Regulator Analysis on Adipocyte Tissue Gene Expression Data", Claudio Villanueva, Biochemistry
  • "Electric Field Influence on Ion Transport in Nanogap Cell", Henry White, Atmospheric Science
  • "Simulations of Basin Meteorology", David Whiteman, Atmospheric Science
  • "Modelling electrostatic interactions in atomic force microscopy experiments", Clayton Williams, Physics & Astronomy
  • "Annotation and Analysis of Genomes and Genetic Variation", Mark Yandell, Human Genetics & USTAR Center for Genetic Discovery
  • "Development of Natural Language Processing (NLP) Tools", Qing Zeng, Biomedical Informatics
  • "Modeling and inversion of geophysical potential fields", Michael Zhdanov, Geology & Geophysics
  • "Studying Lyman-alpha Emitting Galaxies and Modeling Galaxy Clustering", Zheng Zheng, Physics & Astronomy
  • "Using Experimental Observations to Improve the Representation of Dynamic and Microphysical Processes in Simulations of Deep Convective Precipitation Systems", Edward J. Zipser, Atmospheric Science